See http s: /lwww.colorado.gov /pacific /site s /default /fileslo c1 s %2OM a ri l uana %2oSa ieSn /`2oTaxalo2o b Y 9 uLItY°/a32RSP9ttpd "' Liberati v. Bristol Bay Borough, 584 P.2d 1115,1120 (Alaska 1978). '" Seward City Charter Sec. 1.4 " a" Seward City Code Sec. 5.35.035(a)• Local Gavemmentsand Marijuana Regulation: A Resource Guide forthe City of Seward, Alaska The City may be able to establish an excise tax. As stated above, AS 29.35.010(6) provides: "All municipalities have the following general powers, subject to other provisions of law ... to levy a tax or special assessment, and impose a lien for its enforcement" The Alaska Supreme Court is reluctant to impose limitations on the taxing authority of municipalities where none are expressed. The fad that only property taxes and sales taxes are mentioned in AS 29.45 is not likely to be construed as a prohibition on taxes that are not mentioned.