HomeMy WebLinkAbout05152007 Planning & Zoning Packet
[…] to a city. AS 29.40.01 O(b). The Kenai Peninsula Borough delegated zoning powers to the
City of Seward pursuant to the Kenai Peninsula Borough Code ("KPBC") at KPBC S
21.01.20A The City's exercise of zoning authority is consistent with the Seward City
Charter S 4.9 to provide for zoning to address health, safety, and welfare concerns, and
SCC Title 15 establishing the "Seward Zoning Code."
As a home rule municipality, the City has broad powers and may generally adopt
ordinances not otherwise prohibited by law. AS 29.25.010(a)(6) requires that ordinances
be used to "adopt, modify, or repeal the comprehensive plan, land use and subdivision
regulations, building and housing codes, and the official map." This provision is not
expressly applicable to a home rule municipality as a limitation on home rule powers under
AS 29.10.200. However, because the City was delegated zoning authority by the Kenai
Peninsula Borough (itself not a home rule municipality), any rezone amendment should be