HomeMy WebLinkAbout08272018 City Council Work Session - Memo Electric Utility Board IssuesLAy�ow,, Eta-71)e
[…] otherwise ... ", then lists the specific statutes in Title 29 that apply to home rule
municipalities in this manner.
3 Alaska Const. Art. 10, § 1.
4 City Charter § 5.3(b) and (c) also contemplate the creation of boards, by providing for
the appointment of their members and the establishment of their members' terms of
office.
-2-
507486\1006\00736420
2. May the Board have regulatory authority, or must it be advisory only?
Short answer: The Board may exercise regulatory authority as well as serving in
an advisory capacity.
AS 29.35.070(a), which applies to home rule municipalities, provides in relevant
part, "the council acting for the area in a city may regulate, fix, establish, and change
the rates and charges imposed for a utility service provided to the municipality or its
inhabitants by a utility that is not subject to regulation under AS 42.05',5 (Emphasis
added). While AS 29.35.070(a) grants authority to regulate utility rates and charges to
the Council, it uses the permissive term "may" in doing so. This indicates that the
authority to regulate utility rates is not vested in the Council exclusively, but that the