HomeMy WebLinkAboutRes2020-020 Sponsored by: Council Member Baclaan & Vice Mayor McClure
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAboutRes2020-020 Sponsored by: Council Member Baclaan & Vice Mayor McClure
CITY OF SEWARD, ALASKA
RESOLUTION 2020-020
A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF SEWARD,
ALASKA, SUPPORTING ALASKA HOUSE BILL 198, AN ACT
RELATING TO AGGRAVATING FACTORS CONSIDERED AT
SENTENCING
WHEREAS, Alaska Statute 12.55.155 defines factors in aggravation and mitigation
relating to the sentencing of a defendant convicted of an offense, allowing a court to increase the
severity of a sentence for aggravating factors; and
WHEREAS, AS 12.55.155(c)(22) specifies factors to include an offense directed at "a
victim because of that person's race, sex, color, creed, physical or mental disability, ancestry, or
national origin"; and
WHEREAS, hate crime protections outlined in AS 12.55.155(c)(22) do not currently
include sexual orientation or gender identity; and
WHEREAS, Seward is a diverse community, with residents who fall along the full range
of the sexual orientation and gender identity spectrums; and