HomeMy WebLinkAboutRes1992-108
[…] regulation, Department request, or special project (excluding furlough and other
release programs), incurred subsequent to the signing of this contract, which
C_.ct fM J8lI ServieM: Sew..d
P.... 1 of 7
.
increases the City's expenses for the incarceration or supervision of prisoners
held under this contract. The City must receive prior written approval from the
Department before incurring additional costs for which it intends to seek
reimbursement pursuant to this paragraph.
Under this contract, "orisoner" has the meaning given in AS 33.16.900: "an
offender confined for a violation of state law, but does not include a person
confined under AS 47"; "orisoner man-dav" means that a prisoner was
confined during one day for more than four (4) hours but less than or equal to
twenty-four (24) hours; if a prisoner is confined for less than or equal to (4)
hours in a 24-hour period the accounting shall indicate one-half man-day; and