What is "this ordinance"? Is it the subsection, the section, the chapter, the title? The sentence should state more precisely "ni this chapter." 26. SCC §15.25.050(D)(3) provides that spaces below the lowest floor must be "constructed with breakaway walls." The federal regulations provide, more specifically, "constructed with non-supporting breakaway walls, open tivood lattice-work, or inseci screening intended to collapse under wind and water loads...." The "non-supporting" qualifier is the only significant omission ul the Seward ordinance. 27. SCC §15.25.060(b)(2) allows a variance for reconstruction of structures listed on the National Register of Historic Places. By contrast, the federal regulation provide more precisely, at 44 CFR §60.6(a), that this variance is possible only after "a 42 determination that the proposed repair or rehabilitation will not preclude the structure's continued designation as a historic structure acid the variance is the minimum necessary to preserve the historic character and design of the structure." . SCC § 15.25.060(b)(2) also states that the exception for historic structures occurs "without regard to [sic] the procedures set forth in this section."