These funds have been critical to Seward's ability to provide improvements to our port infrastructure in support of cruise ships and their passengers. The City of Seward was asked to submit a letter requesting their allotment of 2011 cruise ship head tax proceeds, and to identify the intended use of these funds. AS 43.52.230(b) requires that "a city or borough that receives a payment under this subsection shall use the funds for port facilities, harbor infrastructure, and other services provided to the commercial passenger vessels and the passengers on board those vessels." Seward's planned use of these 'ports -of -call' funds will entirely meet these requirements.