" Other: Compliance with AS43.52.230 (b), "...a city or borough that receives a payment under this subsection shall use the funds for port 3. facilities, harbor infrastructure, and other services provided to the X commercial passenger vessels and the passengers on board these vessels." FISCAL NOTE: The City of Seward receives a portion of the State of Alaska's commercial passenger vessel tax, which is essentially a tax on cruise ship passengers. This tax is allocated among the first five ports of call.