In the February 28, 2012 the City of Seward's 2011 CPV fund allotment and intended use request to the Kenai Peninsula Borough identified projects for utilization that included $220,000 for cruise dock maintenance and repairs, and $1.31 million for cruise ship berth enhancements. The parking lot paving improvements and anodes repair both fall within the general description provided as justification for the funds. The projects outlined below both meet the AS43.52.230 (b) requirement "a city or borough that receives a payment under this subsection shall use the funds for port facilities, harbor infrastructure, and other services provided to the commercial passenger vessels and the passengers on board these vessels." The first project is to improve safety, security and accessibility for Cruise Ship Passengers.