These funds continue to be critical to Seward's ability to provide improvements to our port infrastructure in support of cruise ships and their passengers. ‘lbor The City was asked to submit a letter requesting their allotment of 2012 cruise ship head tax proceeds, and to identify the intended use of these funds. AS 43.52.230(b) requires that "a city or borough that receives a payment under this subsection shall use the funds for port facilities, harbor infrastructure, and other services provided to the commercial passenger vessels and the passengers on board those vessels." We have identified the following projects for possible use of the CPV funds, including: 1) bus transportation for cruise passengers and crew; 2) ambulance services ($10,000 annually); 3) harbor restroom repairs and upgrades ($100,000); 4) cruise ship dock maintenance and repairs; 7) cruise ship