HB 198 -6- HB0198a New Text Underlined9IDELETED TEXT BRACKETED] Introduced By: Chilson Date: January 22, 2020 Action: Adopted as Amended Vote: 5 Yes, 1 No CITY OF SOLDOTNA RESOLUTION 2020-006 A RESOLUTION SUPPORTING ALASKA HOUSE BILL 198, AN ACT RELATING TO AGGRAVATING FACTORS CONSIDERED AT SENTENCING WHEREAS, Alaska Statute 12.55.155 defines factors in aggravation and mitigation relating to the sentencing of a defendant convicted of an offense, allowing a court to increase the severity of a sentence for aggravating factors; and WHEREAS, AS 12.55.155(c)(22) specifies factors to include an offense directed at "a victim because of that person's race, sex, color, creed, physical or mental disability, ancestry, or national origin"; and WHEREAS, hate crime protections outlined in AS 12.55.155(c)(22) do not currently include sexual orientation or gender identity; and WHEREAS, Soldotna is a diverse community, with residents who fall along the full range of the sexual orientation and gender identity spectrums; and WHEREAS, the