Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAboutRes2020-020 Sponsored by: Council Member Baclaan & Vice Mayor McClure CITY OF SEWARD, ALASKA RESOLUTION 2020-020 A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF SEWARD, ALASKA, SUPPORTING ALASKA HOUSE BILL 198, AN ACT RELATING TO AGGRAVATING FACTORS CONSIDERED AT SENTENCING WHEREAS, Alaska Statute 12.55.155 defines factors in aggravation and mitigation relating to the sentencing of a defendant convicted of an offense, allowing a court to increase the severity of a sentence for aggravating factors; and WHEREAS, AS 12.55.155(c)(22) specifies factors to include an offense directed at "a victim because of that person's race, sex, color, creed, physical or mental disability, ancestry, or national origin"; and WHEREAS, hate crime protections outlined in AS 12.55.155(c)(22) do not currently include sexual orientation or gender identity; and WHEREAS, Seward is a diverse community, with residents who fall along the full range of the sexual orientation and gender identity spectrums; and WHEREAS, the