The City must receive prior written approval from the Department before incurring additional costs for which it intends to seek reimbursement pursuant to this paragraph. Under this contract, "prisoner" has the meaning given in AS 33.16.900: "an offender confined for a violation of state law, but does not include a person confined under AS 47"; "prisoner man-day" means that a prisoner was confined during one day for more than four (4) hours but less than or equal to twenty-four (24) hours; if a prisoner is confined for less than or equal to (4) hours in a 24-hour period the accounting shall indicate one-half man-day; and "properly