(d)This section does not apply to (1) judicial or quasi-judicial bodies when holding a meeting solely to make a decision in an adjudicatory proceeding; (2)juries; (3)parole or pardon boards; (4)meetings of a hospital medical staff;or (5) meetings of the governing body of any committee of a hospital when holding a meeting solely to act upon matters of professional qualifications, privileges or discipline. (e)Reasonable public notice shall be given for all meetings required to be open under this section. (f)Action taken contrary to this section is void. AS 44.62.312 provides: State policy regarding meetings.(a)It is the policy of the state that (1)the governmental units mentioned in AS 44.62.310(a)exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business; (2) it is the intent of the law that actions of those units be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly; ©2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 12 507486\1002\00544019 44 City of Kenai v. Kenai Peninsula Newspapers, Inc.,642 P.2d 1316(1982) (3)the people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them; (4) the people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know; (5) the people's right to remain informed shall be protected so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created. (b)AS 44.62.310(c)(1)shall be construed narrowly in order to effectuate the policy stated in(a)of this section and avoid unnecessary executive sessions. 29 Care should be taken, of course, to observe the procedures for convening executive sessions set out in s .310(b):The meeting must first be convened as public; the question of holding an executive session concerning excepted subjects must be determined by