HomeMy WebLinkAbout05262017 Historic Preservation Laydown - USDA Lan
[…] Region, the Advisory Council On Historic Preservation, and the Alaska State Historic Preservation
Officer Regarding Heritage Program Management On National Forests In the State of Alaska;
and
WHEREAS, the Forest Service has a multiple-use mission to manage its public lands and
resources in Alaska for a variety of resources, values, products, and uses which may affect
properties included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register of Historic Places
(National Register), hereafter referred to as historic properties as defined at 36 CFR
800.16(1)(1); and
WHEREAS, an "undertaking" is defined as "a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in
part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency, including those carried out by
or on behalf of the Federal agency; those carried out with Federal financial assistance; those
requiring a Federal permit, license or approval" [36 CFR 800.16(y)]; and
WHEREAS, the Forest Service has established management policies, standards, manuals, and
guidelines designed for the management and treatment of cultural resources and historic
properties consistent with the spirit and intent of the National Historic Preservation Act of