HomeMy WebLinkAbout05262017 Historic Preservation Laydown - USDA Lan
[…] and volunteers" (FSM 2360.91.1.).
Historic property "Any prehistoric or historic district, site, building, structure, or object
included in, or eligible for inclusion in, the National Register of Historic
Places maintained by the Secretary of the Interior. This term includes
artifacts, records, and remains that are related to and located within such
properties. The term includes properties of traditional religious and
cultural importance to an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization
and that meet the National Register criteria" [36 CFR 800.16(I)(1)].
21
HVAC Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning
Indian tribe "An Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community,
including a native village, regional corporation or village corporation, as
those terms are defined in section 3 of the Alaska Native Claims
Settlement Act (43 USC 1602), which is recognized as eligible for the
special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians
because of their status as Indians" [36 CFR 800.16(m)]. For this
Agreement the more commonly used "Alaska Native Tribe(s)" and
"Alaska Native Corporation(s)" is the preferred terminology when
referring to "Indian tribe(s)".
Leave No Trace An established program "built on seven core principles that...were